Newton Poppleford Cricket Club

Scorecard

Yarcombe v Newton Poppleford Cricket Club 1st Team on Sun 16 May 2010 at 14:15
Newton Poppleford Cricket Club Won By 144 Runs

Match report With all the rain around it was surprising that any cricket was played when Newton travelled to Yarcombe, but the threatened deluge kept away and allowed some excellent individual performances to be achieved.
Newton were inserted at Yarcombe`s postage stamp ground and both openers soon settled in and started to find that the short boundary really was very short. But just as they thought they were in they got out with first Coombs (19) and then Chaplin (23) both bowled by good deliveries. Tom Clay and Stott kept the momentum going, taking the score to 79, until Stott (17) dozed off and was caught, allowing Captain Kenny Clay to have a bat with his son.
After a tentative start these two set about the Yarcombe attack. Plundering runs all around the ground they seemed to compete more with each other but Clay senior was always just ahead. And when he passed his fifty he was swiftly followed by Tom, bringing his maiden half century up with a sweetly timed boundary. Clay senior eventually departed lbw for 74 but these two had set a record 4th wicket partnership of 122 and when the innings closed on 209, Tom finished on a career best 51 not out.
Yarcombe`s reply started brightly but was soon in trouble when two quick wickets for Matthew Raistrick and one for the evergreen Marsh put the brakes firmly on. The home side threatened again when they had a go at first change bowler George House but when he adjusted his line he too reaped rewards and his 3 for 23 represented his best figures for the club so far.
The pick of Newton`s bowlers however was Matthew Hill. His accuracy and efficiency also saw him return club best figures of 2 for 8 and taking the heart out of the middle order, he ensured Yarcombe`s innings was effectively over. That Cardwell finished it off with 2 for 0 was immaterial and the match was won by 144 runs.
It was a particularly good day for the Clay family and Captain Kenny summed it up, “ I`m a very proud father today. That was a very mature innings from Tom and to be out there with him setting a new club record made it all the more special”

Newton Poppleford Cricket Club 1st Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
209

(0.0 overs)
    
Tom Chaplin Bowled  23
Richard Coombs Bowled  19
Thomas Clay Not Out  51
Jerry Stott Caught  17 1
Kenny Clay Lbw  74
Alan Cardwell Not Out  0
Jim Last  
Matthew Hill  
George House  
Matthew Raistrick  
Andrew Marsh  

Yarcombe Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Yarcombe Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
65 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Newton Poppleford Cricket Club 1st Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Matthew Raistrick5.03924.501.80
Andrew Marsh5.03717.001.40
Matthew Hill5.02824.001.60
George House4.012337.675.75
Jim Last2.00200.001.00
Alan Cardwell1.51020.000.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    timber