Newton Poppleford Cricket Club

Scorecard

Broadclyst v Newton Poppleford Cricket Club 1st Team on Sun 01 May 2011 at 14:15
Newton Poppleford Cricket Club Lost By 162 Runs

Match report Newton`s first away match of the season saw them travel to Broadclyst with two players making their debut for the club. Captain Clay inserted the hosts on a damp but drying wicket. It should have offered some assistance to Newton`s bowlers but they soon found that anything pitched short was ruthlessly despatched to any one of the short boundaries.
When Newton`s Seldon eventually pitched one up he sneaked it under the bat and the visitors thought they were off and running. But that was the best it got for what seemed an eternity as Broadclyst`s Barnes and Weathead compiled a commanding partnership. The inability of some of Newton`s bowlers to put the ball in the right places let these two batsman play their shots and this coupled with some distinctly shoddy fielding allowed Broadclyst to take the game away from their guests.
Luck was certainly not with Newton as when their poor shots dropped between the fielders, the ones that did go straight to them were put down with increasing regularity. In all eight bowlers were used to try and find the breakthrough and it was only Hill who profited with three wickets, Clay showing smart reflexes with two stumpings, but by then it was damage limitation. Debut chaps Andy Green and Bill Gates both got a bowl and showed good promise with the latter finally getting Barnes to chip to Hill for a innings anchoring 136. Broadclyst finished on 284 for 5 and it was a dejected Newton that trudged off to stare into their cups of tea.
Newton`s reply started brightly with Coombs thinking attack was the best form of defence but when Gates tried to get him back on strike he picked the wrong one to call him through and Coombs was run out for 21. Hill was next to go, bowled for 9 and when Cardwell edged behind for 1 Newton`s already difficult task looked nigh on impossible. All hinged on Clay and Gates getting some runs and these two settled in with Gates playing some well timed drives to push the score along to 74 for 3 at the half way stage. But when Clay thick-edged to mid-off for 15 and Gates also picked out a fielder to depart for 42 it was all just a matter of time. It eventually ran out with the score on 122 to leave Newton nursing a hefty 162 run defeat.

Broadclyst Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
284 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Newton Poppleford Cricket Club 1st Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Matthew Raistrick6.013900.006.50
Toby Seldon6.0220120.003.33
Andy Green5.003700.007.40
Ross Chatwood4.003700.009.25
Alan Cardwell4.003900.009.75
Matthew Hill6.0050316.678.33
Bill Gates6.0040140.006.67
Richard Coombs3.002100.007.00

Newton Poppleford Cricket Club 1st Team Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
122

(0.0 overs)
    
Bill Gates Caught  42
Richard Coombs Run out  21
Matthew Hill Bowled  9 2
Alan Cardwell Caught  1
Kenny Clay Caught  15 2
Tim Alsford Lbw  0
Thomas Clay Caught  1
Ross Chatwood Caught  8
Andy Green Caught  5
Toby Seldon Not Out  2
Matthew Raistrick Caught  4

Broadclyst Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.