Newton Poppleford Cricket Club

Scorecard

Ottery St Mary v Newton Poppleford Cricket Club 1st Team on Sun 31 May 2009 at 14:30
Newton Poppleford Cricket Club Lost By 4 Wickets

Match report Newton made the short trip to play their inaugural match against an Ottery St Mary XI on a glorious day for cricket. With the temperature rising, it was with some surprise that Captain Clay was asked to bat on a hard, flat wicket that looked in pristine condition.
Openers Last (3) and Alex Raistrick (2) didn`t make the most of the conditions but Cardwell and Stott soon found their rhythm. With both despatching some excellent shots to the boundary the score ticked along until the tiring Cardwell was bowled for 25. Clay joined Stott and these two set about the Ottery attack. Finding the gaps in the field they enjoyed a fifty partnership and looked well set to continue until Stott was bowled for 33.
Clay was now in belligerent form but when Coombs (6) tried to copy, he shot powerfully to a fielder. Alsford joined Clay and after a period of inactivity, Clay took command. Three successive boundaries saw him pass his fifty and when he really let rip, the unfortunate Ottery fielders could do nothing but watch and admire. With all stationed on the boundary, they saw five virtually continuous maximums sail over the trees in to the fields beyond. With the overs running out the watching Newton players were desperate for their Captain to claim his maiden century but Alsford`s attempt to get him on strike saw him bowled for 9 after “sharing” an eighty run partnership.
Fittingly, Clay was joined by son Thomas and after another gallant attempt to get him on strike failed, the Captain finished on a magnificent 94 not out, his career best, and Newton`s innings on 195 for 7.
Ottery`s openers started their reply watchfully but soon found the gaps. Despatching the bad ball to the boundary they looked comfortable until Matthew Raistrick got one to dig in and Cardwell took the catch. Son Alex then struck with his first ball when Thomas took a miss-pulled effort at short square-leg.
The introduction of Marsh brought instant dividends when two batsmen tried to play across his line only to hear the timbers crash behind them. Newton needed to maintain the pressure but Ottery`s Harrison (44) and young Thurgate (56) had other ideas. Quickly judging that a consistent five an over would bring victory they set about their task with dedication. Offering no clear chances they picked their shots with Thurgate in particular deadly with anything leg-side.
Wickets were what Newton needed but they came too late to save the game and Newton tasted defeat for the first time this year.

Newton Poppleford Cricket Club 1st Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
195

(0.0 overs)
    
Jim Last Bowled  3
Alex Raistrick Caught  2
Alan Cardwell Bowled  25 4 1
Jerry Stott Bowled  33 4
Kenny Clay Not Out  94 9 5
Richard Coombs Caught  6 1
Tim Alsford Bowled  9 1
Thomas Clay Bowled  0
Matthew Raistrick Not Out  1
Ed Thomas   1
Andrew Marsh  

Ottery St Mary Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Ottery St Mary Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
196 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Newton Poppleford Cricket Club 1st Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ed Thomas8.022900.003.63
Matthew Raistrick8.0034217.004.25
Alex Raistrick8.0045145.005.63
Andrew Marsh8.012839.333.50
Jim Last2.002200.0011.00
Alan Cardwell3.202300.006.90
Richard Coombs1.00500.005.00
 
Photos and video of Ottery St Mary v Newton Poppleford Cricket Club 1st Team on Sun 31 May 2009 at 14:30

NPvOttery09_1.jpg

First in Last out. Jim tying up one end at Ottery

NPvOttrey09_2.jpg

The magnificent Clay on his way to his highest score of the Season - 94 not out