Newton Poppleford Cricket Club

Scorecard

Tipton St John v Newton Poppleford Cricket Club 1st Team on Sun 06 Jun 2010 at 14:15
Newton Poppleford Cricket Club Won By 6 Wickets

Match report Tipton St John played Newton Poppleford on Sunday for the Otter Tankard, a trophy kindly donated by the Otter Brewery.

Tipton’s skipper for the day, David O’Higgins won the toss and elected to bat using a previously untried opening partnership of Steve O’Higgins and Dave Alford.

Both batsmen found scoring hard against very parsimonious bowling, particularly from Ed Thomas who gave away only five runs from his eight over spell.

When Steve O’Higgins was caught by Tim Alsford off Thomas for 5, he was replaced by Matt Williamson who mixed stubborn resistance with controlled aggression before he was bowled by Andy Marsh for Tipton’s top score of 30.

Young Charles O’Higgins showed a touch of promise with some mature shots before he tried to cross bat a straight one and lost his middle stump to Alex Rastrick for 11. Still, it was more than his father’s and grandfather’s scores put together!

Wickets kept on falling and Tipton were eventually all out for 99 in the 38th over, and apart from Williamson and Charles O’Higgins, the only other score in double figures was ‘Extras’ who contributed 28.

Thomas was the pick of Newton Poppleford’s bowling – 8 overs, 5 maidens, 2 wickets for 5 runs, closely followed by Marsh who took 3 wickets (all bowled) for 14 runs from 7 overs.

After a wonderful tea (thanks to Maggie and Tan) Tipton took to the field to defend what was a well below par score.

None of the seven bowlers used could dominate the bat of Tom Chaplin who reach his half century with Newton Poppleford’s total score only 66, and although Tipton did not let themselves down in the field – catches from Dave Alford, Matt Williamson and a very sharply taken chance by Robin Pickering to dismiss Matt Hill – Newton Poppleford soon got the required runs with 16 overs and 6 wickets to spare.

Chaplin finished on 68 not out, and Mark Channon was Tipton’s most successful bowler with 6 overs, 3 maidens 1 wicket for 14 runs.

Although Newton Poppleford were worthy victors, the real winner, as it always is when Tipton St John play Newton Poppleford, was ‘village cricket’. As for the Otter Tankard, it stays with Newton Poppleford for the time being.


Tipton St John Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
99 (0.0 overs)
     
D Alford ct  M Hill b E Thomas 3
S O`Higgins ct  T Alsford b E Thomas 5
M Williamson b  A Marsh 30
C O`Higgins b  A Raistrick 11
R Pickering b  A Marsh 6
C Tubbs b  G House 1
J Gillham b  G House 8
D Dawson b  M Hill 2
D O`Higgins b  A Marsh 4
M Chanon ct  c & b M Hill 1
P Wright Not Out  0

Newton Poppleford Cricket Club 1st Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ed Thomas8.05522.500.63
Tom Chaplin6.021500.002.50
Isaac Thomas6.002700.004.50
Alex Raistrick4.0111111.002.75
Andrew Marsh7.011434.672.00
George House6.001427.002.33
Matthew Hill1.01020.000.00

Newton Poppleford Cricket Club 1st Team Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
102

(0.0 overs)
    
Tom Chaplin Not Out  68
Thomas Clay ct  Alford b Chanon 2
Matthew Hill ct  Pickering b S O`Higgins 9 2
Alan Cardwell b  D Alford 0
Richard Coombs ct  M Williamson b R Pickering 0
Alex Raistrick Not Out  14
Tim Alsford   1
Ed Thomas  
Isaac Thomas  
George House  
Andrew Marsh  

Tipton St John Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D O`Higgins3.001800.006.00
M Chanon6.0311111.001.83
C O`Higgins4.001900.004.75
D Alford3.0012112.004.00
S O`Higgins4.0114114.003.50
R Pickering3.0017117.005.67
P Wright1.001100.0011.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    TIMBER
 
Photos and video of Tipton St John v Newton Poppleford Cricket Club 1st Team on Sun 06 Jun 2010 at 14:15

P060610_19.46.jpg

Presentation of the Otter Trophy to the winning captain

IMG_1077.JPG

Sniper's alley

IMG_1078.JPG

the skipper sets his field between overs

IMG_1081.JPG

Ready for Action

IMG_1082.JPG

Another fine delivery from Thomas Jnr

IMG_1086.JPG

House Jnr gives it everything

IMG_1092.JPG

How to spend an English Summers Day

IMG_1093.JPG

Chapperz on his way to an unbeaten 68

IMG_1094.JPG

TC waits on

IMG_1098.JPG

Tom watches another wide ball pass

IMG_1099.JPG

'Av It'