Newton Poppleford Cricket Club

Scorecard

Newton Poppleford Cricket Club NPCC v Sunset on Fri 11 May 2012 at 18:15 **Friday**
Newton Poppleford Cricket Club Won By 7 wickets

Match report Sorry no match report entered

Sunset Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
83 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Newton Poppleford Cricket Club NPCC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Toby Seldon2.01300.001.50
Andy Green2.00212.001.00
George House2.01717.003.50
James House2.00600.003.00
Ben Wooley2.0012112.006.00
Bill Gates2.002300.0011.50
Matthew Sach2.001000.005.00
Dickie Seldon2.00515.002.50
B S2.00300.001.50
Richard Coombs2.00717.003.50

Newton Poppleford Cricket Club NPCC Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
84

(19.0 overs)
    
Ben Wooley Bowled  9 2
Bill Gates Bowled  19 3
Dickie Seldon Bowled  6 1 1
James House Not Out  21 3
Andy Green Not Out  16 2
Toby Seldon Not Out  5 1
Matthew Sach  
Richard Coombs   1
George House  
B S  
David Goldthorpe   1

Sunset Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.
 
Photos and video of Newton Poppleford Cricket Club NPCC v Sunset on Fri 11 May 2012 at 18:15 **Friday**

NPCC_110512 002.JPG

Matt Sach signaling his intentions!!

NPCC_110512 007.JPG

Dickie Seldon showing fine form on his debut.

NPCC_110512 010.JPG

Goldie crouches ready for the next delivery..

NPCC_110512 017.JPG

He's got this one covered..

NPCC_110512 018.JPG

or not!!!!!

NPCC_110512 023.JPG

But with fine fielding in the deep by Dickie, another Sunset wicket falls..

NPCC_110512 051.JPG

Mr Coombes runs in past umpire Raistrick

NPCC_110512 075.JPG

and gets some good air in the bound... for his age anyway!!

NPCC_110512 117.JPG

Ben Wooley driving before pulling his hamstring..

NPCC_110512 121.JPG

Dickie Seldon takes on the bowling from his very first ball..

NPCC_110512 132.JPG

Bill timing the ball to perfection as usual..

NPCC_110512 140.JPG

and sadly walks off pondering what could have been..

NPCC_110512 145.JPG

Andy Green steadies the ship after bills demise..

NPCC_110512 170.JPG

along with Mr House.. who played with great caution..

NPCC_110512 186.JPG

which kept the spectators warm on a cool evening..

NPCC_110512 189.JPG

and fine judgement..

NPCC_110512 216.JPG

Not playing with his dads exuberance Toby Seldon stuck to his task to see Newton Pop home to another victory.

NPCC_110512 139.JPG

But misses a straight one..