Newton Poppleford Cricket Club

Scorecard

Yarcombe & Stockland v Newton Poppleford Cricket Club 1st Team on Sun 12 Apr 2015 at 13.30
Newton Poppleford Cricket Club Won By 76 Runs

Match report Newton Poppleford’s first game of the season saw them travel to Yarcombe and Stockland, in what would be a rematch of the opening fixture from the previous year. After electing to bat, albeit to a contrived toss, Newton Poppleford sent out Isaac Thomas and Bill Gates to face the Yarcombe opening attack. In a club first, Thomas saw himself bowled by the first ball of first match of the season, a phenomenon that the club has now dubbed a ‘Platinum Duck’. New man in Tony Cox played well alongside Gates for a number of overs, hitting four boundaries, before being caught for 17. The new batsmen, Matt Hill was knocked over for the second golden duck of the day, leaving vice-captain Richard Coombs to face the hat-trick ball. He denied Yarcombe their hat-trick only to fall a few balls later for 4. Captain Kenny Clay came in at number six after and he and Gates began a game saving stand. Gates and Clay made a solid partnership, with Gates the more attacking of the two. He made his way to a well-deserved 53, including six 4s and three 6s. Clay fell for 13 and four wickets fell in fairly quick succession, with Newton Poppleford losing two more players for ducks. However, the tail briefly wagged, with number 8 batsmen Leigh Adey hitting a quick 29, including four 4s and one 6. The side finished on 143 all out after 37 overs, a score which at one stage could have been much worse. The same fixture last year rendered 5 ducks and there was 4 in this year’s fixture.

After a well-deserved tea (for some), Newton Poppleford entered the field. Opening bowler Ben Stone, who achieved record figures of 8 for 16 last season, bowled six overs, all of which were maidens. An impressive effort for an opening bowler and what Newton Poppleford would just have been wanting to avoid an embarrassing defeat. Although Stone did not pick up a wicket, his opening partner Phil Hunter managed to take one during his opening spell, achieving figures of 6 overs 1 for 13. The earlier batting cameo from Leigh Adey had given him some appropriate confidence, and he continued to perform with the ball. Adey picked up 4 for 15 in his spell of 6 Overs. Resident spin bowler Tony Cox gave a solid performance, picking up a wicket and restricting Yarcombe to 11 off his 5 overs. A pie chucking performance from Scott Newberry proved pace isn’t everything as the high ball was dangerous, finishing 1 for 2 off 2. Opening bat Thomas, who had missed out on runs was thrown the ball and given a chance to make amends. He did finishing with 1 for 7 off 4. The Yarcombe and Stockland run chase ground to a monotonous halt and it was Matt Hill who finished the game off with a wicket with his first ball.

It was a bumpy, but respectable first game for the team, and there were a lot of positive aspects in the game. All chances in the air where snapped up professionally and an early stumping for Clay proved that all players had maintained the Captain’s man of the match award went to Leigh Adey for his 29 runs and 4 wickets. We look forward to our first home game and the first chance to see the work of Colin in next week’s fixture against Honiton.

Newton Poppleford Cricket Club 1st Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 14w 2b  
for 10 wickets
20
143

(37.0 overs)
    
Isaac Thomas Bowled  0
Bill Gates Bowled  53 6 3
Antony Cox Caught  17 4
Matthew Hill Bowled  0 1
Richard Coombs Lbw  4 1
Kenny Clay Caught  13 2 1
Scott Newbery Caught  1
Leigh Adey Caught  29 4 1
George House Bowled  0
Phil Hunter Run out  0
Ben Stone Not Out  5 1

Yarcombe & Stockland Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Yarcombe & Stockland Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
67 (37.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Newton Poppleford Cricket Club 1st Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ben Stone6.06000.000.00
Phil Hunter6.0113113.002.17
George House6.031200.002.00
Leigh Adey6.011543.752.50
Isaac Thomas4.01717.001.75
Antony Cox5.0111111.002.20
Richard Coombs2.01100.000.50
Scott Newbery2.01212.001.00
Matthew Hill0.10010.000.00