Newton Poppleford Cricket Club

Scorecard

Tipton St John v Newton Poppleford Cricket Club 1st Team on Sun 27 Aug 2017 at 14.00
Newton Poppleford Cricket Club Won by 113 runs

Match report Glorious sunshine made up for last weekend’s deluge which saw the friendly fixture against Old Leightonians abandoned mid game. The historic local derby was being played at the Tipton ground for the 13th time, a ground that has seen a more even battle than the Riverside Oval in recent years.

Poppleford found themselves mercifully batting first in sweltering early afternoon conditions. With the usual strength and depth of the visitors batting line up, in the form of Thomas Moore, Chris Anning, Richard Coombs and Kenny Clay absent, the job fell to Isaac Thomas and George House. It has been said that 2017 has been a year of new landmarks and this game was perfectly poised for Isaac who needed just 36 runs to surpass 3000 career runs. If he was to do it this game, he would be the quickest Newton Poppleford player to pass the landmark.

The two openers faced the experienced Tipton attack and had to battle hard on a typical Tipton track. House vindicated his nickname, Boycott, diligently keeping the good bowling out. Thomas was given the chance to score early and took full advantage, striking a powerful 6 over the shorter midwicket boundary. The heat began to rise and a rather fluffy outfield meant batters had to work for their runs. Thomas confidently passed the 36 runs he needed for 3000 and continued on to make a fine 82 (6x4’s 3x6’s) before he was caught at deep wide midwicket off the bowling of Tipton legend O’Higgins. An opening partnership of 108 had set a solid foundation for the visitors to build on.

Captain Cox had the difficult task of starting on a wicket which was offering something to the spinners from one end, and the irresistible bowling of O’Higgins from the other. He battled well to 32 (3x4’s 1x6) before picking the wrong ball to go back to and being bowled through the gate by the spinner. At this stage the visitors had reached 161 for 2 and with Matthew Raistrick coming to the crease, the small but ample crowd that had gathered where in for some fireworks. House brought up his 50 in about the same time it takes a large rock to erode, this being the most test-match of his 6 career 50’s. House would eventually be caught for 69 (5x4’s 1x6) in a carbon copy of Isaac’s dismissal. Newton Poppleford managed to see out their allotted overs finishing on 233 for 7.

A delectable tea was enjoyed by all, particularly the inclusion of water melon to accompany the tropical weather that Tipton was experiencing. The visitors took to the field, knowing that they would have to work hard to take all 10 Tipton wickets. The new ball was taken by Marsh and Davis as Poppleford looked to make early inroads. The experience of the Tipton openers shone through as the openers took to any poor deliveries and made batting look distinctly easy. The annual booze bus to North Devon had meant some thick heads for Sidmouth players on the morning of this fixture. Isaac Thomas was not completely taken with the idea of keeping for 40 overs, so at 10 overs gone passed the gloves to House.

The fight for the top of the bowlers has been fierce this year and Captain Cox encouraged the battle, giving Hunter the ball as first change. It was Raistrick who found a breakthrough first though with a ball that snuck past bat and pad, finding the timber. Not to be outdone, Hunter came back the next over and got a ball to tail back in trapping Tipton’s Number 3 LBW. Raistrick’s second wicket came about with a very good catch by Cox. As the flighted delivery was duly launched off the top edge, Skipper Tony faltered and jittered beneath it before pouching a very good catch. Cox would pouch another very good catch running and diving forward at mid-off to give Luke 4 and the potential of a third 5 wicket-haul in the season. Captain Cox was searching for more wickets with a change of pace in Louis Adey. Adey began a little short of a good length before making a change which may serve him well for time to come. His first wicket was one we’d probably rather forget, a short ball which bounced and then bounced again before sneaking under the bat. His second however, although it was probably designed to be a cutter jagged back and bowled the Tipton Number 9. After begging the captain for one more over in an attempt to finish with 5 wickets, Luke Raistrick stole the ball from Leigh Adey just as he prepared to bowl. It wasn’t to be and Leigh got his chance the next over, finishing the game with just one ball which was perfectly flighted past the defences.

A solid performance with the bat at the top of the order set the foundation for a 200+ score on a difficult batting track. Good bowling from Raistrick and Adey set up the convincing 19th win.

Newton Poppleford Cricket Club 1st Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
233

(40.0 overs)
    
Isaac Thomas Caught  82 6 3
George House Caught  69 5 1
Antony Cox Bowled  32 3 1 2
Matthew Raistrick Caught  7 1
Louis Adey Bowled  12 1 1
Leigh Adey Bowled  0
Jordan Fowler Stumped  1 1
Luke Raistrick Not Out  6 1
Chris Davis Not Out  15 2
Phil Hunter  
Andrew Marsh  

Tipton St John Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Tipton St John Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
120 (27.1 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Newton Poppleford Cricket Club 1st Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andrew Marsh4.011300.003.25
Chris Davis4.013200.008.00
Phil Hunter6.0126126.004.33
Luke Raistrick8.003248.004.00
Jordan Fowler3.01717.002.33
Louis Adey2.00431.332.00
Leigh Adey0.10010.000.00