Newton Poppleford Cricket Club

Scorecard

Newton Poppleford Cricket Club 1st Team v Topsham St James on Sun 10 Jun 2018 at 14.00
Newton Poppleford Cricket Club Won by 23 Runs

Match report House makes chances count in close run encounter.

Newton Poppleford hosted Topsham St James at the Riverside Oval on Sunday. The two teams played there first fixture last year at the Topsham ground. It was a close affair then as well and the home side expected another close run game.


With just 10 minutes to go before the start Poppleford suffered the loss of swashbuckling batsmen Anning. Captain, Isaac Thomas took the toss and duly elected to bat. A warm Mediterranean wind blew across the Oval and a fine, hard, Whitehall wicket promised runs. Usual opener Thomas was accompanied by House, playing only his 2nd 40-Over game of the season. When the third ball of the 1st over cannoned into Thomas’ leg stump there was an audible intake of breath. The first failure of this year for Thomas couldn’t have come in a worse game with what already appeared to be a strong Topsham bowling attack. Batsmen 3, 4 and 5 managed only 12. The home team stood at 29 for 4 and looked about as precarious as a certain famous shed that teeters on the cliff in Sidmouth. With the loss of Anning brought the inclusion of Antony Cox. The latter, as it has been well documented, has been struggling for form. It has been said that the greatest players need a little bit of pressure to perform. These two set about building the sort of partnership Poppleford are more used to seeing at 1 and 2. Running well between the wickets and keeping each other motivated in the heat, House reached 50 (62). Antony had clearly made whatever changes he needed to his batting and played chanceless cricket. Most notably Cox’s extra-cover drive and straight drive which showed immaculate timing and placement, both rewarded with 4. House began to tire and produced several lose chances only to be reprieved. His partner offered some stern words of advice which re focused the opener. House bottom edged through the vacant 1st slip area for 4 and a cheer erupted from the home team. House and Cox had well and truly dug their team out of the mire and now had an already respectable total on the board. Cox fell straight after passing 50 (60). House (119) and Raistrick (21) finished the innings, Poppleford managing 235/5.


Tea was taken with the home side feeling like they had got themselves out of jail a little. They had been shown that good line and length would produce wickets, but also that it wasn’t impossible to score on this pitch. Marsh and young opener Ben Fisher took the new ball. The latter showed excellent skill and control of swing at a young age. Fisher bowled excellently in his 5 over spell to finish 1 for 29. Marsh remained consistent and nagging, finishing with 1 for 14 off 6. Phil Hunter and leading wicket taker Chris Davis took the next 12 and both started with controlled maidens. Davis continued his wicket taking antics with 3 for 30. Phil passed the bat but remained wicketless. The next pairing was Luke Raistrick and Leigh Adey. Luke has now fully mastered his mystery spin and continues to become more consistent. He finished with figures of 1 for 40 off 8 which included two maidens. Leigh continues to be the unluckiest bowler with a sharp catch dropped by Thomas behind the stumps. Some late order firepower saw Topsham reach 194/7 with 2 overs to go. The penultimate over brought 11 but claimed a wicket. Young gun Fisher bowled a controlled final over and the home side managed to keep Topsham at bay.
Thanks to Sonia for scoring and for all who provided tea’s. With no game next Sunday we look to Clent CC on 24th June.

Newton Poppleford Cricket Club 1st Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
235

(40.0 overs)
    
Isaac Thomas Bowled  0 3 0
George House Not Out  119 117 13 101.71
Louis Adey Caught  12 15 1 80.0 1
Matthew Raistrick Bowled  0 6 0
Leigh Adey Bowled  0 17 0
Antony Cox Bowled  53 60 6 88.33
Luke Raistrick Not Out  21 13 4 161.54 2
Chris Davis  
Phil Hunter  
Ben Fisher  
Andrew Marsh   1

Topsham St James Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Topsham St James Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
214 (40.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Newton Poppleford Cricket Club 1st Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andrew Marsh6.0214114.002.33
Ben Fisher6.0038138.006.33
Phil Hunter6.023200.005.33
Chris Davis8.0230310.003.75
Luke Raistrick8.0240140.005.00
Leigh Adey4.003500.008.75
Matthew Raistrick2.0019119.009.50