Newton Poppleford Cricket Club

Scorecard

Newton Poppleford Cricket Club 1st Team v Kenn on Sun 20 May 2018 at 14.00
Newton Poppleford Cricket Club Won by 80 runs

Match report This Sunday saw another Newton Poppleford home fixture, as the side aimed to bounce back from their first loss of the season to Sidbury. Opponents this time would be Kenn CC. Usual skipper Kenny Clay had allowed for some squad rotation, leaving Isaac Thomas in charge of his first 40 over game. Thomas’ skills at tossing are not quite as good as Captain Clay. Though he was glad to be in slightly cooler conditions than the previous week. He lost the toss, but was glad to be asked to bat first anyway on what looked like a bit of a road.

Stand-in captain Thomas opened the batting alongside Antony Cox, who has been a bit short of runs so far this season. Both began well, moving to 43 inside 7 overs before Antony (15) was bowled by the better of Kenn’s two opening bowlers(J.Gosling). Isaac was joined at the crease by Tom Moore, but the partnership this week would not be fruitful. The temporary captain was bowled by Gosling after a lovely bit of seam movement off of the pitch. Isaac was removed for 29. Number four bat Jack Anning didn’t last too long either, trapped LBW to the same bowler for 1. Again before another partnership could really form, Tom Moore (12) found himself the latest victim of J.Gosling who found more movement off the pitch and took the batsman’s off stump. The Pop were in a spot of bother at around 60 for 4. However, a nice partnership began to blossom between senior members Richard Coombs (22) and Matthew Raistrick (12), who both played fairly conservative innings given the situation. Luckily for Newton Pop, the tail ever so slightly wagged, and contributions from batsmen number 7,8 and 9 saw the home side to a respectable score. New member Jordan Fowler hit a good 20 off 14 balls, with Ross Chatwood hitting a slower 15 runs. Phil Hunter managed his highest score of the season, with a very helpful 26. There was just enough time for resident number 11 bat Andrew Marsh to come out to the crease and add to his tally of ‘not outs’. Newton Pop were all out in the end for a reasonable 170 thanks to small contributions throughout the order.



NPCC took tea feeling slightly disheartened with their total. In recent times they have become accustomed to high totals when batting first at the ‘Riverside Oval’. However, 170 was still a difficult total to chase, and the home side were confident given their array of good bowlers. Opening up from the Brook End was Newton Popppleford’s all-time leading wicket-taker Andrew Marsh. He was on top form from ball one, keeping things tight with a maiden in the first over. However, at the other end, leading wicket-taker for this year, Chris Davis, started differently. His first over went for 12 thanks to some lusty blows from Kenn’s opening bat. Newton Pop made the breakthrough in Marsh’s second over with a clean bowled and saw more success the very next ball courtesy of an extremely sharp catch at gully from Chris Anning. Chris Davis made his first breakthrough in the next over with Richard Coombs the catcher. It would not be the last time Davis’ characteristic celebration made an appearance. He bagged two more during his 6 over spell, bowling one batsman and thanking Isaac Thomas for a solid catch at short cover. Davis finished with 3 for 21. At the other end, Marsh had been the more economical of the two openers, finishing with an amazing 2 for 3 off his 6 overs. After 12 overs the score was 25 for 5 with Newton Pop firmly in the driving seat. First change bowler Jack Anning saw success in his second over, removing the opening batsman who had valiantly battled to 23. Anning ended his spell with 1 for 6 off 4 overs. The next three newton pop bowlers, Phil Hunter (0-8), Ross Chatwood (0-7) and Richard Coombs (0-12) didn’t make a breakthrough but were very consistent. Thanks to a good stumping from Thomas Moore, it was Matt Raistrick who broke the long partnership between the number 7 and 8 batsmen. Raistrick took another wicket the very next ball, hitting the stumps after struggling with some wides. The last wicket fell thanks to a run out from Antony Cox, who had fielded extremely well all day. Kenn finished with 90 runs, falling well short of their target.



A very good team effort, with everyone pitching in at some stage. Newton Pop are back to their winning ways, and with no 20/20 game this week, they look forward to what should be a very competitive game versus the Erratics next Sunday. Thanks as always to those who helped!

Newton Poppleford Cricket Club 1st Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
170

(33.1 overs)
    
Isaac Thomas Bowled  29 4 1
Antony Cox Bowled  15 2 1
Thomas Moore Bowled  12 2 1
Chris Anning Lbw  1 1
Richard Coombs Caught  22 3 1
Matthew Raistrick Bowled  12 2
Jordan Fowler Bowled  20 4
Ross Chatwood Caught  15 2
Phil Hunter Caught  26 2 1
Chris Davis Bowled  4
Andrew Marsh Not Out  0

Kenn Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Kenn Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
90 (35.5 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Newton Poppleford Cricket Club 1st Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andrew Marsh6.04321.500.50
Chris Davis6.012137.003.50
Chris Anning4.00616.001.50
Phil Hunter4.01800.002.00
Ross Chatwood4.01700.001.75
Richard Coombs3.001200.004.00
Matthew Raistrick3.00924.503.00
Jordan Fowler4.001100.002.75
Antony Cox1.50400.002.18