Newton Poppleford Cricket Club

Scorecard

Countess Weir v Newton Poppleford Cricket Club 1st Team on Sun 19 Apr 2009 at 14:00
Newton Poppleford Cricket Club Won by 3 wickets

Match report Countess Weir elected to bat first but were soon one down when Burton took a smart low-down, one-handed catch off Alex Raistrick`s first over. With Alex and Tom Chaplin bowling in tandem the hosts found runs hard to come by and were 34 for 1 at the first change.
Thomas was next to strike when another smart one-hander was snapped up by the dependable Cardwell and then quickly followed this up with a clean bowled effort to leave Countess Weir on 61 for 3 at drinks. When Chairman Raistrick questioned Captain Clay whether he should come off a smart re-buke to leave on-field decisions to the Captain was quickly vindicated when the former delivered a perfect straight one to notch up the next wicket.Thomas then took a smart return catch to finish with 3 for 16 from 6 overs.
A further bowling change brought Cardwell on and he produced his usual mixed bag of head-high full-toss`s followed by sublime unplayable deliveries. This resulted in figures of 2 for 15 from 2 overs, one an LBW, the other a smart stumping to remove Newtons` own Tim Alsford, gallantly "playing for the other side". At the other end Burton produced 4 economical overs without success.
With Cardwell taking himself off (something the Chairman evidently cannot do) Coombs, much to his suprise, was given the ball. When the batsmen ran on a suspiciously wide delivery, Stott was alert enough to pick up and throw down he stumps for a smart run-out. When Coombs followed this up with a straight one of his own Coutess Weir were 90 for 9 after just 30 overs.
It was left to Last to add the coup-de-gras - on only his 3rd ball the batsmen shot straight back at him, it ricocheted from his hand to his shoulder, and just when all appeared lost he flung out a boot and kicked the ball up to loop invitingly back to him.
So Newton were chasing 93 to win and when Last and Coombs entered the arena it was fairly obvious that runs would be hard to come by.
Coombs took a liking to the slow accuracy from one end while Last blocked out the pace and swerve from the other, but when these roles were reversed Coombs was undone, and a fairly plumb LBW saw him depart for 11. Morison and Last soon followed with the former mis-timing a shot to mid-wicket and the latter bowled by the pace. With the score stuck on 14 for what seemed an eternity it was eventually accelerated by Stott who pulled three consecutive boundaries over square leg. But when he and Clay were both bowled Newton were looking like finishing second unless a partnership could develop. It got worse when Chaplin and Burton saw their stumps dislodged and it was left to Alex Raistrick and Cardwell to dig in and try and get near the target. The pressure was building as overs came and went but the rate never really went over 3 an over until 8 was needed off the last two. Alex duly pulled two boundaries over leg to finsih 33 not out, Cardwell 7 not out and the match won by three wickets.

Countess Weir Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
92 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Newton Poppleford Cricket Club 1st Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alex Raistrick5.0220120.004.00
Tom Chaplin5.021400.002.80
Matthew Raistrick6.01919.001.50
Ed Thomas6.001635.332.67
James Burton4.02900.002.25
Alan Cardwell2.001527.507.50
Richard Coombs2.00515.002.50
Jim Last0.30212.004.00

Newton Poppleford Cricket Club 1st Team Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
93

(0.0 overs)
    
Jim Last b  Done for pace 1 1
Richard Coombs lbw  Done for pace 11
James Morison ct  mis-timed shot 1
Jerry Stott b  stepped back to cut 17 1
Kenny Clay b  played on 2 1
Alex Raistrick Not Out  33
Tom Chaplin b  missed the line 7
James Burton b  done by turn 1 1
Alan Cardwell Not Out  7 1
Ed Thomas   1
Matthew Raistrick  

Countess Weir Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.